Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map
All 3M Products

3M™ Epoxy Jacketed FC Connector SM 8203

3M ID  80610765374    UPC#  00054007917199     
3M(TM) Fiber Optic Connector 8203
3M(TM) Fiber Optic Connector 8203
3M™ Epoxy connectors feature a pre-radiused, zirconia ceramic PC ferrule designed to provide contact of fibers for low reflectance and low insertion loss.
The 3M Epoxy SC and FC connectors are intermateable within NTT specifications. Singlemode Epoxy connectors are tested to Telcordia GR-326-CORE. These connectors are built to exacting ferrule length tolerances for maximum machine polish yield and bulk packaged to maximize factory cable assembly efficiency. 3M Epoxy connectors can also be used with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.
Need Help?

Questions? We can help

Contact Us

 

Overview

The 3M Epoxy SC and FC connectors are intermateable within NTT specifications. Singlemode Epoxy connectors are tested to Telcordia GR-326-CORE. These connectors are built to exacting ferrule length tolerances for maximum machine polish yield and bulk packaged to maximize factory cable assembly efficiency. 3M Epoxy connectors can also be used with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.

Specifications

Boot ColorWhite
Boot MaterialThermoplastic Elastomer
Cable Tension Side Pull<0.3 dB increase at 3 lbs
Cable Tension Straight Pull<0.5 dB increase at 20.5 lbs
Cable Type250/900 µm
Connector Body MaterialNickel Plated Zinc
Connector Durability<0.2 dB after 500 matings
Connector Ferrule MaterialZirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing MaterialNickel Plated Zinc
Connector StyleEpoxy
Connector TypeFC
FamilyEpoxy
Fiber Size126 µm
Flame RetardantUL-94 V-0
Insertion Loss Typical<0.3 dB
Mode TypeSinglemode
Operating Temperature Range-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
Product TypeConnector
Shell ColorSteel
Storage Temperature-40 to 85 Degree Celsius
Testing SpecificationsTIA
Typical Reflectance-45 dB